Accident Grumman F-9J Cougar 131081, Thursday 9 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 February 1967
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Grumman F-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131081
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi W of Falfurrias, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Kingsville, TX/VT-21
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"AF9J Cougar jet" cashed in a field after Lt (jg) Lloyd P. Amborn (24) ejected and suffered injuries.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 10 February 1967, p8
Scramble