Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8292, Saturday 2 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
While conducting a local sortie the aircraft crashed after entering a spin. Two crew members and an Air Cadet passenger were killed.

Sources:

1.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W8292

Images:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 2 Jan 43