Incident Polikarpov I-15 62, Tuesday 19 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1937
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: 62
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Over Llanes (Asturias) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
I-15 Chato shot down. Only one day before the ending of all operations in the Spanish North Front and victory of the Nationalist forces. The pilot was Miguel Zambudio Martínez, shot down for twice, he could forcelanded out of airfield. The day after, he escaped to France with two other pilots flying I-15s

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 64
IHCA 1990
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 106 "Spanish Republican Aces"
Rafael A.Permuy López