Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 146379, Wednesday 1 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1967
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 146379
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-22
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy jet crashed. Instructor Marine Capt Eugene W. Kimmel ejected safely. Student Aviation Cadet Marshall B. Bartholomew (22) suffered injuries during ejection.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 2 March 1967, p22A
Scramble