Accident Polikarpov I-16 , Wednesday 20 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Arriondas (Asturias) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
I-16 Mosca shot down. This was among the last republican fighters shot down, when operations in the Spanish Northern Front finished with the Nationalist victory. The fate of the pilot is unknown

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 64
IHCA 1990