Incident Airbus A320-214 VQ-BAX, Tuesday 18 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 January 2022
Time:c. 10:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: VQ-BAX
MSN: 3778
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sochi İnternational Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ural Airlines flight U6227, an Airbus A320, was hit by lightning on approach to Sochi Airport, Russia.
The aircraft landed safely. Damage was found on the nose radome and some fuselage rivets.

Weather about the time of the accident:
URSS 181000Z 13011G17MPS 9999 BKN049CB OVC090 08/M04 Q1010 WS ALL RWY R06/010070 R02/010070 TEMPO -TSRA BKN030CB RMK R02/11009G16MPS QFE756
URSS 181100Z 13011G19MPS 9999 BKN049CB OVC090 08/M05 Q1009 WS ALL RWY R06/010070 R02/010070 TEMPO -TSRA BKN030CB RMK R02/11009G16MPS QFE756

Sources:

Photos : https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagina-yildirim-isabet-etti/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bax#2a87ed19

Location