This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 October 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do-17 |
| Owner/operator: | Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 27-? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | La Albericia Airfield (Santander) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Dornier 17 "Bacalao" hit by AA gun fire over the Gijón port. The pilot, Ltnant.Friedrich Schwanengel, serously wounded, managed to return to La Albericia and performed an emergency landing without undercarriage, thus, all the crew survived and he died after. This was the last human lost of the Legion Condor in the North Front
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 64
IHCA 1990
2.https://cantabrialiberal.com/p/el-monolito-de-los-alemanes,336306.html