Accident Mudry Cap 231 G-IIHZ, Sunday 9 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 January 2022
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry Cap 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-IIHZ
MSN: 08
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-L1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mundesley, 7 miles South East of Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northrepps Aerodrome, Cromer, Norfolk (X3CX)
Destination airport:Northrepps Aerodrome, Cromer, Norfolk (X3CX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mudry Cap 231 G-IIHZ: Substantially damaged 9.1.2022 sustained structural damage over Mundesley, 7 miles South East of Cromer, Norfolk. The rudder cable attachment failed in flight. The aircraft landed safely.

The pilot had taken off from Northrepps Airfield in Norfolk to carry out an aerobatic display sequence practice towards the North Norfolk coast. The pilot had completed several high energy manoeuvres, and as he neared the end of the display sequence and was conducting a vertical left roll, he felt a “jolt” through the aircraft, which immediately departed into an inverted spin.

He closed the throttle and realising that there was something odd about the yaw control, he gently recovered the aircraft to level flight using the ailerons. He was able to retain control of the aircraft and carried out an extended long final approach to land back at the airfield. The landing was uneventful.

Examination of the aircraft immediately after the flight found that the rudder control horn had partially broken away from the rudder structure on its left side. There was also dis-bonding damage towards the bottom of the fin ‘stern post’. The small aluminium alloy fairing which forms the leading edge at the bottom of the rudder was also trapped and deformed."

=Nature of Damage to airframe=:
Per the above AAIB Report: "Control arm mount detached from rudder, fin stern post dis-bonded from fin structure"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27959
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/62cd7616e90e077484134050/CAP_231_G-IIHZ_08-22.pdf
2. https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-a-mudry-cap231-on-09-01-2022-at-mundesley/
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-iihz#2a71285f
4. Mudry Cap 231 G-IIHZ at Northrepps, Cromer, Norfolk 27.7.2021: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/379931/G-IIHZ [photo]
5. Mudry Cap 231 G-IIHZ at Northrepps, Cromer, Norfolk 23.11.2021: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001667168.html [photo]
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-IIHZ?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc [various photos 29.12.2013 to 23.11.2021]
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northrepps_Aerodrome
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mundesley

Media:

G-IIHZ CAP Aviation CAP-231 @ Northrepps 10.2.2018 G-IIHZ (26310883678)