Accident Flight Design CTLS F-HVGS, Saturday 15 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club Vauclusien
Registration: F-HVGS
MSN: F18-09-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Avignon Airport (AVN/LFMV) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Avignon-Caumont Airport (AVN/LFMV)
Destination airport:Avignon-Caumont Airport (AVN/LFMV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a local solo instruction flight from Avignon Caumont Airport.The pilot in solo flight lost control after landing. The aircraft went off the runway laterally, hit an airport sign and then entered a grassy area. The aircraft flipped on its nose and then turned over.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-flight-design-ctls-ela-registered-f-hvgs-on-15-01-2022-at-avignon/

Location