This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 January 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F-14A-105-GR Tomcat |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 160887 |
| MSN: | 316 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Fallon NAS, NV (NFL/KNFL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fallon NAS, NV (NFL/KNFL) |
| Destination airport: | Fallon NAS, NV (NFL/KNFL) |
Narrative:Tomcat had a hydraulic leak while performing a night training mission near Fallon Nevada. Both aircrew died on impact.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html I was there when it happened. Squadron was VF-1 the Wolfpack.
https://www.pdtumich.com/michalpha/scott-harv-waldinger-86.html 