Accident Caproni Ca.135 Unknown, Friday 9 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 September 1938
Time:10:00
Type:Caproni Ca.135
Owner/operator:Aviazione Legionaria
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Mediterranean Sea- Between Sardinia and Mallorca -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caproni 135 disappeared at sea. The aircraft was part of a delivery squadron of seven (7) units for the Spanish Nationalist aviation. They departed from Italy (Sardinia) to Mallorca. The type not enough tested in Italy. They encountered heavy storm conditions. Three of them disoriented and crashed at sea, two of them returned and two could reach Mallorca. Fifteen (15) crew members were missed, in this aircraft: Captain Alfredo di Aichelburg, Brigade Vincenzo Lotto, Sergeant Mechanic Almerico Landuzzi, Aviator radio Giuseppe Mortellaro, and Sergeant Gunner Guido Pasini

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 27 "El Caproni Ca.135 en España Historia de un desastre anunciado"
Angelo Emiliani Pag 98
IHCA 2009