This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 September 1938 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Caproni Ca.135 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviazione Legionaria |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea- Between Sardinia and Mallorca -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Caproni 135 disappeared at sea. The aircraft was in a delivery squadron of seven (7) units from Italy (Sardinia Island) to Mallorca, for the Spanish Nationalist Aviation. The Type not enough tested in italy. They encountered heavy storm and three of them disoriented and crashed at sea, two of them returned, only two could reach Mallorca. Fifteen (15) crew members were missed. Captain Luigi Scagliotti, SubLtnant Guelfo Aldrovandi, Sergeant Mechanic Luciano Cenerelli, Sergeant radio Piero Gabrielli, and Sergeant Mechanic Nicola Indrizzi
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 27 "El Caproni Ca.135 en España Historia de un desastre anunciado"
Angelo Emiliani Pag 98
IHCA 2009