| Date: | Sunday 28 January 2007 |
| Time: | 12:27 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | Aviators Inc. |
| Registration: | N6914T |
| MSN: | 46-8508074 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madison, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG/KROG) |
| Destination airport: | Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was damaged during a forced landing in a muddy field following a loss of engine power. The pilot said that while in cruise flight at 23,000 feet mean sea level, he heard a "medium loud pop" about one hour into the flight and noted an immediate drop in manifold pressure to approximately 15-inches. The pilot added that he thought the turbocharger had failed and that the engine would return to normal power when the airplane descended to an altitude below 10,000 feet; however, engine power never returned and the pilot elected to execute a forced landing to a muddy pasture.
When the airplane was recovered, approximately 90 gallons of blue colored aviation fuel was drained from both wing tanks and their respective collector/sump tanks, which were located at the root of each wing. Approximately one-quart of water was drained from both the left and right wing collector/sump tanks, which have a capacity of one U.S. gallon each. The pilot stated that he conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane, which included draining both collector/sump tanks. The pilot added that no water was detected in the fuel at that time.
Probable Cause and Findings:
The loss of engine power due to water contamination in the fuel system. A factor was the muddy terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW07CA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB