Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N856M, Friday 11 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 December 1992
Time:20:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:David & Patricia Wilson
Registration: N856M
MSN: 46-8508069
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:Hailey, ID (KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER AN ALL DAY FLIGHT FROM VERO BEACH, FLORIDA, THE PILOT DIVERTED FROM HIS DESTINATION TO HIS ALTERNATE AND ATTEMPTED A COUPLED ILS APPROACH AT TWIN FALLS, IDAHO. DURING THE APPROACH, HIS AUTOPILOT DISENGAGED AND HE MISSED THE APPROACH, AND THEN ELECTED TO HAND FLY AN APPROACH, WHEN HE COULDN'T REENGAGE THE AUTOPILOT. DURING THE SECOND APPROACH ATTEMPT, HE DESCENDED BELOW THE GLIDE PATH AND IMPACTED TERRAIN. WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE OCCURRENCE WAS ONE HALF MILE VISIBILITY AND 200 FEET OBSCURED CLOUD LAYER. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER AFTER IMPACTING IN A LEVEL PLOWED FIELD. THE PILOT TURNED ON THE ELT AFTER TRYING HIS RADIOS AND DISCOVERING THAT THE ELT WAS NOT TRANSMITTING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE ILS GLIDE PATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA036

Location