Incident Airbus A320-251N G-UZHR, Saturday 22 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 January 2022
Time:c. 16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-UZHR
MSN: 8505
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:E of Friedrichshafen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet UK flight U28297, an Airbus A320neo, was involved in a smoke incident. The aircraft was bound for Innsbruck, Austria, but could not land there due to limited visibility. After holding near the airport for 30 minutes, the flight diverted to Friedrichshafen, Germany. While en route to Friedrichshafen, the flight crew reported smoke in the cockpit.
A safe landing was carried out at 17:06 local time.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/138081/5128024
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-uzhr#2a934056