Incident De Havilland DH-6 Unreg, Thursday 13 May 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 May 1920
Time:
Type:De Havilland DH-6
Owner/operator:New Zealand Flying School
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gisborne, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed. No injuries to pilot and passenger. Aircraft soon repaired and flew again on June 3rd. First land plane operated as such by NZFS.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1979, Journal, Vol 22 No 1