Incident Airbus A330-243 C-GTSR, Tuesday 14 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Air Transat, opf Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: C-GTSR
MSN: 966
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:140nm northeast of Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Solo City-Adi Sumarmo Airport (SOC/WAHQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Transat Airbus A330-243 operating on behalf of Garuda Indonesia as flight GA6704 from Jeddah, Saudi Arabia to Surakarta, Indonesia was en route at FL370 when the crew observed an ECAM message that the no.1 engine (Rolls-Royce Trent 772B-60) had stalled with N3 vibrations. The crew reduced the power to lower the vibrations and called air traffic control (ATC) (Chenai sector) to report and declare a PAN PAN. The crew diverted to Bandaranaike Airport (VCBI), Sri Lanka. The approach and landing were without incident. The engine was replaced and the aircraft returned in service.

Sources:

TSB Report A14F0133