Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner A7-BDB, Friday 19 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-BDB
MSN: 38346/410
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 202
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:200nm northeast of Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Destination airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Qatar Airways Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner as flight QR841 from Phuket, Thailand to Doha, Qatar was en route at 34,000 ft about 200nm north east of Colombo, Sri Lanka when the crew reported smoke in the cockpit and decided to divert to Colombo. The aircraft landed safely on Colombo's runway 22 about 30 minutes later.

Sri Lanka's Civil Aviation Authority reported there had been a fire on board. The aircraft remained on the ground for 8.5 hours, then continued the journey and reached Doha with a delay of 8.5 hours.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=4a93d0b6&opt=0
https://www.newsfirst.lk/2017/05/19/qatar-airways-flight-makes-emergency-landing-bia/