Accident Bell UH-1H , Saturday 2 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 September 1967
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Brooks AFB, TX
Destination airport:Ft Hood , TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The "Huey" crashed in a rainstorm during return flight from delivery of a patient.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 3 September 1967, p1