Incident Sikorsky CH-3C Sea King (S-61R) , Monday 6 November 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-3C Sea King (S-61R)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sheppard AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A CH-3C on a service apron at Sheppard AFB was undergoing a maintenance run-up when it rolled over, caught fire and was destroyed. A1C Overton A. Lyle was killed in the accident. SSgt Maurice Sabourin was seriously burned and the four other members of the maintenance team (TSgt William Lovassure, SSgt Gene Talley, Sgt Larry Collins, Sgt Robert L. Dilliard) were treated and released.

Sources:

https://usafrotorheads.com/ch-3sheppard-afb-tx6-nov-1967/
The Victoria Advocat 7 November 1967, p7