This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 December 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TF-9J Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 142955 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 40 mi S of Kingsville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-2. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Made a safe landing in a marsh, resting in two feet of water after Marine Capt F.A. McCaughan and Navy Ens. W.L. Taylor ejected safely after engine failure. The wreckage was lifted by a CH-54 from Ft Still virtually undamaged.
Note: 142955 VT-21 w/o 1 DEC 67, no report found, date error ?
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 21 DEC 1967, p11A
Forgotten Jets