This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 December 1944 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Boeing B-29-15-BW Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-6389 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wanyuan County-Level City, Dazhou, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pengshan (A-7) Chengdu |
| Destination airport: | Pengshan (A-7) Chengdu |
Narrative:B-29-15-BW Superfortress #62-6389, 792nd Bomb Squadron, 468th Bomb Group, nicknamed "Party Girl."
Returning at night from a bombing mission over the aircraft factories at Mukden (Shenyang), Manchuria, China, the aircrew encountered icing conditions as they began to let down through undercast as they approached their airbase Pengshan (A-7) at Chengdu. The aircraft attempted to climb back up, but at some point went out of sight of the other aircraft. It apparently lost control and crashed into the north face of Mt. Hua'e, near the Hubei-Sichuan border region (approx. 32°10'n 108°37'E coordinates). Villagers heard a tremendous explosion, and the next day trekked to the crash site. All eleven airmen aboard had been killed.
The aircrew killed were:
1st Lt. Calvin L. Lyons, Pilot
2nd Lt. Lawrence Sybesma, Co-Pilot
1st Lt. Waldo B. Schneider, Navigator
1st Lt. John A. Bucher, Bombardier
1st Lt. James W. Smith, Flight Engineer
S/Sgt. Sisto A. Aldieri, Right Gunner
S/Sgt. Neuman A. Bodart, Radar Operator
S/Sgt. Laverne A. Fink, Left Gunner
Sgt. William B. Jackson, CFC Gunner
S/Sgt. Joseph Micciche, Radio Operator
Sgt. Russell W. Peters, Tail Gunner
Sources:
Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
MACR 10100.
Location