Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc NM973, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:886 NAS FAA RN
Registration: NM973
MSN: 4062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker' in the Clyde, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker'
Narrative:
When landing back onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', 886 squadron, Seafire NM973 crashed into the safety barrier on 3rd January 1944 causing substantial damage to the aircraft.
Pilot, Sub Lt, W T S Buchan was uninjured.

Following her conversion to an Assault Carrier in late 1943 'HMS Attacker' carried out a working up and training period in the Clyde, Scotland from January to March 1944 before returning to operations.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.Ye1Ql9HP2M9
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/886_Squadron.htm#.Ye2B29HP2M9
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p081.html
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1944-02FEB.htm