Accident Avro 504K G-EAIX, Sunday 12 June 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 June 1921
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:New Zealand Aerial Transport Co
Registration: G-EAIX
MSN: AAEC.3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hastings, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hastings
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Failed to gain height on test flight and dived into ground while trying to return to base.
This aircraft one of four imported into Australia by the Australian Aircraft & Engineering Co Ltd. This aircraft exported to New Zealand in December 1920 and arrived there early 1921.
This aircraft allocated UK registration G-EAIX in 1919 - apparently ntu. Supposedly re-registered G-AUIX, but aircraft never carried any registration markings. For sake of clarity, UK registration is used.
Note: Reference 2 suggests this aircraft was c/n AAEC.6, but this was not registered G-AUCE until 28 June 1921, sixteen days after the crash!

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1978, Journal, Vol 21 No 3 - NZ Aerial Transport Co
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 2 - New Zealand Avro Associations
3. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/prod_civil.html - Avro 504K
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_index.html