Accident Aero Commander 200D N2911T, Wednesday 29 June 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1966
Time:22:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic M200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 200D
Owner/operator:Aero Commander
Registration: N2911T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:MGS
Destination airport:MGS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot oper.Pitchdown trim beyond limit stop to 9-deg l-tab,12-deg r-tab.Control pressures excessive.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI66A0102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB