Incident Avro 504K E3142, Sunday 20 November 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 November 1921
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:New Zealand Aero Transport
Registration: E3142
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sea off Red Rocks, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Timaru
Destination airport:Wellington
Narrative:
IGA. To New Zealand Aero Transport Co. Aircraft ran into problems over Cook Strait, and ditched in the water just off Red Rocks, west of Lyall Bay. Pilot William Park was uninjured, but the aircraft was wrecked. However, the aircraft was apparently recovered and rebuilt, with civil registration G-NZAN. Passed on to the NZPAF in 1923.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 2.
2. http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzavro504.htm
3. Manawatu Herald, 22 November 1921
4. New Zealand Times, 7 January 1922