This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 February 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | NZPAF |
| Registration: | H1958 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wigram AFB, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:IGA. To Canterbury Aviation Company Ltd. To NZ Permanent Air Force 1923 when CAC was taken over by the Government. Crashed. Reduced to spare parts.
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 2. New Zealand Avro Associations
2.
http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzavro504.htm 