Accident De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth ZK-AAK, Monday 17 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 May 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Auckland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AAK
MSN: 915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mangere Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, Auckland
Destination airport:Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, Auckland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/n. 915: DH.60G [Gipsy I #133] to Air Ministry, New Zealand 2.29 without C of A. Registration G-NZEB reserved for Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, but believed not used. Re-registered ZK-AAK 3.29 to Auckland Aero Club, Mangere on Government loan; delivered 3.29. Reportedly re-registered to Auckland Aero Club 24.3.30 and ownership formally transferred 22.3.35.

Badly damaged in heavy landing at Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, South Auckland, New Zealand 17.5.37. Registration ZK-AAK cancelled 29.10.37.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJnLW56ZWIiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p009.html
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mangere_Aerodrome#Early_years
7. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.

Location