This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 January 2022 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Sunward Aurora SA60L |
| Owner/operator: | Guangdong Baoheng General Aviation |
| Registration: | B-12DG |
| MSN: | SA60LS00229 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zhongshan, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At 17:35, an instructor and a trainee pilot took off from Zhongshan Sanjiao Airport on a Sunward Aurora SA60L to practice low-altitude flight. Since the area was densely populated, the instructor pilot decided to descend toward a waterway. Dim sunlight at dusk resulted in the instructor pilot's spatial illusion. He lost awareness of the horizon, and airplane kept losing altitude until plunging into water. Both pilots survived with injuries.
It was the instructor pilot's fifth flight on the day, so his fatigue possibly played a role in the accident.
Sources:
CAAC (Central-Southern). Investigation Report CSCS_AAR_2022_01. (in Chinese)
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/DY9w1mHhfAikwIVcdtAtow Location