ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274612
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-FEB-1923 |
Time: | |
Type: | Avro 504L |
Owner/operator: | Canterbury Aviation Co |
Registration: | G-NZAJ |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kohimarama, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and written off. IGA, ex H2987. Originally NZ Flying School. WFU at Kohimarama, to NZ Government Aug 1924.
Sources:
1.
www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzavro504.htm 2. Wings Over New Zealand