This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 January 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25 Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Miami Int'l Airport, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A converted B-25 plane loaded with food, clothing and medicine for Cuba was damaged by a explosion. One engine was destroyed and part of the wing damaged. Cuban revolutionary Anti-Castro group claimed it planted the bomb.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 21 January 1968, p1+14A