| Date: | Sunday 23 January 2022 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | C-FCQJ |
| MSN: | 540 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 23 nm ESE of Camrose (CEQ3), AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Camrose Aerodrome (CEQ3), Alberta |
| Destination airport: | Camrose Aerodrome (CEQ3), Alberta |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Bell 206B JetRanger II helicopter departed Camrose Aerodrome (CEQ3), Alberta, to perform a series of wildlife survey flights on behalf of the Alberta provincial government. The pilot, 3 wildlife observers, their equipment, and approximately 65 U.S. gallons of fuel were on board.
This was the 6th consecutive day that wildlife survey flights had been conducted. The survey flights were generally flown at an altitude of approximately 2700 feet above sea level (ASL), which was approximately 300 feet above ground level (AGL), and at an indicated airspeed of approximately 90 knots. During the survey flights, when the observers spotted wildlife, the pilot slowed down, descended, and manoeuvred at a low altitude and slow speed so that the observers could count the animals and classify them by size and sex.
After departure, the pilot headed northeast toward the initial southbound survey line. The survey commenced at 08:46 and was completed at 09:20. The pilot then headed 2.5 nautical miles (NM) east toward the next survey line, which was flown in a northbound direction and commenced at 09:22. During the course of the northbound survey, several low-altitude, slow-speed flight manoeuvres were performed so that the observers could survey the wildlife they had spotted. At approximately 09:46, the observers spotted several animals in some scrub bush, and the pilot performed a descending, decelerating 360° left turn to allow the observers to count and classify the animals. After completing the left turn, the helicopter was on a track of 330° magnetic (M) at an altitude of approximately 2400 feet ASL (80 feet AGL) and at a ground speed of approximately 9 knots. At this time, the helicopter entered an uncommanded rotation to the right (loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE)).
The pilot attempted to regain directional control; however, during the attempt, the helicopter descended and impacted terrain with little-to-no forward speed. The helicopter came to a rest in scrub bush in an upright position and largely intact. The landing skids were significantly spread apart due to the impact forces, and the rear landing skid cross tube was pushed up into the fuselage and ruptured the fuel cell. All occupants were seriously injured by the impact forces and were contaminated with jet fuel.
The occupants were all wearing the available lap belts and shoulder harnesses. None were wearing helicopter helmets, nor were they required to by regulation. Emergency medical services were contacted by a passenger in the helicopter and the services arrived on scene approximately 1 hour after the accident. All 4 occupants were transported to hospital for medical attention.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A22W0005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2022/20220124.html https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/4-on-board-at-time-of-helicopter-crash-east-of-camrose-officials-1.5752453 https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/022/001022373.jpg (photo)
https://www.helis.com/database/org/Delta-Helicopters-Canada/ Location