This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 January 1942 |
| Time: | 17:15 approx |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AT129 |
| MSN: | EA-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bransby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Brest
Takeoff at 17:12 hrs, the aircraft suffered a double engine failure, banked steeply to port, pitched into a vertical dive and crashed almost immediately.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Charles Duncan Stuart Stewart RAFVR 922683 Killed
Observer : Sergeant Kenneth Edward Northrop RAFVR 1251246 Killed
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Leonard Arthur Jardine RAFVR 900161 Killed
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Albert Hibbitt RAFVR 1199910 Killed
Sgt Jardine was on attachment from 408 Squadron RCAF
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database