Loss of pressurization Incident Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR) SP-LND, Monday 24 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 January 2022
Time:17:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR)
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LND
MSN: 19000516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Dessau-Rosslau -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LOT Polish Airlines flight LO233, an Embraer ERJ-195LR, suffer a loss of cabin pressure while en route from Warsaw to Brussels at FL340. The aircraft was overhead Dessau-Rosslau when the flight crew initiated an emergency descent to FL100.
The flight diverted to Düsseldorf, Germany, where it landed safely at 17:15 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lo233#2a988f1f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 2024 SP-LND LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) non

Media: