Accident Avro 504N G-EBHT, Saturday 25 June 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 June 1932
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:Modern Airways Ltd
Registration: G-EBHT
MSN: LY/10382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porthcawl, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hooton Park, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Porthcawl, Wales on 25/6/1932. Registration cancelled 18/12/32.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBHT.pdf
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_G-E2.htm
http://derbosoft.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=history&action=print&thread=130