Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N109SY, Sunday 23 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 2022
Time:18:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N109SY
MSN: 17000404
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United flight UA5628, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, Texas, USA. A post flight inspection revealed a dent on leading edge of the no.2 engine cowling.

Sources:

FAA

Location