This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 February 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | M E Spiers |
| Registration: | ZK-AAD |
| MSN: | 927 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Whataroa Airfield, West Coast -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Whataroa, West Coast, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/np 927: DH.60G [Gipsy I engine #156] to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 1740 issued 29.12.28. Registered as G-NZEC 15.3.29 to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd. Re-registered as ZK-AAD 1.12.29; (aircraft stored and used for spares until mid-1932). Re-registered 23.9.32 to A M McIntosh, Invercargill; named "Bell-Bird". Re-registered 17.8.37 to M E Spiers, Hokitika.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off at Whataroa Airfield, Southern Westland, West Coast 16.2.38. Failed to get airborne. There were no casualties. Rebuild abandoned and registration cancelled 16.2.39.
Whataroa is a small township in southern Westland on the West Coast of New Zealand's South Island. It is located on the western bank of the Whataroa River.
Sources:
1.
www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-NZ.html 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p009.html 5.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-whataroa 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whataroa 8. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 December 1932 |
ZK-AAD |
A M McIntosh |
0 |
Queenstown Airfield, Frankton, Otago |
 |
sub |
Location