Accident Lockheed Martin F-35C Lightning II 169304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274659

Date:Monday 24 January 2022
Time:16:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35C Lightning II
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN), VFA-147
Registration: 169304
MSN: CF-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South China Sea, USS Carl Vinson -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Carl Vinson (CVN70)
Destination airport:USS Carl Vinson (CVN70)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The fighter was involved in an accident landing aboard the aircraft carrier USS Carl Vinson in the South China Sea. The pilot ejected safely from the aircraft. The aircraft struck the deck edge, slid the length of the flight deck and fell into the sea. Seven sailors aboard the ship were injured. F-35C Tail Code NE-406

Navy's Pacific Fleet Full release:

An F-35C Lightning II, assigned to Carrier Air Wing (CVW) 2, had a landing mishap on deck while USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70) was conducting routine flight operations in the South China Sea, Jan. 24, 2022. The pilot safely ejected from the aircraft and was recovered via U.S. military helicopter. The pilot is in stable condition. There were seven total Sailors injured; three Sailors required MEDEVAC to a medical treatment facility in Manila, Philippines, and four were treated by on-board medical personnel. All three MEDEVACs are assessed as stable. Of the four Sailors treated by on-board medical, three have been released. Additional details and the cause of the inflight mishap is under investigation.

8:33 a.m. - Updated to reflect that all three MEDEVACed Sailors are in stable condition.

Accident report:
COMMAND INVESTIGATION INTO THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES SURROUNDING THE F-35C CLASS A AVIATION MISHAP OF 24 JAN 22:

“This mishap was the result of pilot error,” wrote U.S. 7th Fleet commander Vice Adm. Karl Thomas in his June 3rd endorsement.

See pdf link below:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/44003/f-35c-accident-aboard-carrier-in-south-china-sea-forces-pilot-to-eject-injures-seven-sailors
https://www.cpf.navy.mil/News/Article/2909229/f-35c-lightning-ii-has-landing-mishap-on-uss-carl-vinson/
https://www.navalnews.com/naval-news/2022/01/u-s-navys-f-35c-has-landing-mishap-on-uss-carl-vinson/
https://theaviationist.com/2022/02/06/f-35c-ramp-strike-video-leaked-online/
http://Scramble.nl
https://news.usni.org/2022/02/07/navy-investigating-leaked-footage-of-f-35c-lightning-ii-ramp-strike

Feb 2023: https://news.usni.org/2023/02/21/pilot-error-after-sierra-hotel-break-resulted-in-south-china-sea-f-35c-crash-investigation-says

Accident report ______________________

https://s3.documentcloud.org/documents/23686824/f-35c-records-for-release-redacted-v2.pdf

Media: