Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar (2x) , Thursday 10 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 November 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F9F6 Cougar collided and crashed. Lt (jg) Glenn Crawford killed. Lt (jg) Ross H. Person (24) ejected safely.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 11 November 1955, p1