Accident Fairchild F-24 N…, Sunday 24 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 June 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24
Owner/operator:T G Springer
Registration: N…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Duncanville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flyers Field, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure at 400ft, crashing after hitting phone lines and a fence.

Sources:

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc498876/?q=Plane%20crash