Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 142453, Tuesday 10 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1969
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 60 mi E of Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Lexington/VT-22
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Naval Reserve Lt Stephen Dunlap lost at sea during carrier qualification tests. NAS Kingsville/VT-22.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 11 June 1969, p9A
Scramble