Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 146394, Wednesday 18 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1969
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 146394
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Chase Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-25
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Navy F9 Cougar jet" crashed in an open area of Chase Field during night training flight. Lt (jg) Allen B. Stuber survived in serious conditions.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 20 June 1969, p5B
Scramble