This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 August 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | RAF Singapore |
| Registration: | S1675 |
| MSN: | 1774 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pasir Ris, Johor Strait -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tengah, Singapore |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Seaplane MSN 1774 (Gipsy III #3347); To RAF as S1675 as seaplane, built with twin single-step Shorts dural floats under Contract No.113208/31. (One of two - the other was S1676) To Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment, Felixstowe 2.32 for trials. To Seaplane Training Flight, Calshot, Hampshire 5.32. To Singapore later in 1932.
Forced landed with engine failure near Pasir Ris, Johore Strait 14.8.33 [pilot: Flying Officer F A Springall of 36 Squadron].
Parsir Ris is located in the East Region of Singapore. It is bordered by Tampines and Paya Lebar to the south, Sengkang to the southwest and Changi to the east. The planning area also shares riverine boundary with Punggol to the west, separated by the Serangoon River, as well as having a maritime boundary with the North-Eastern Islands planning area, across the Straits of Johor. Until 1983, the area was largely undeveloped
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p017.html 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
https://picclick.com/de-Havilland-DH-Tiger-Moth-Seaplane-S1675-Rochester-324458882094.html#&gid=1&pid=1 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pasir_Ris 