Accident Lockheed Orion 9A Special NC12229, Thursday 17 November 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 November 1932
Time:
Type:Lockheed Orion 9A Special
Owner/operator:Hal Roach Studios
Registration: NC12229
MSN: 187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Victoria Falls, Matabeleland North -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victoria Falls Airfield
Destination airport:Livingstone Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Spirit of Fun" crashed. Pilot Captain Arthur Dickson died in the crash, president of MGM Arthur Loew and his advocat were injured. The plane was engaged in a trip around the world. Capt. James Dickson, landed at the Victoria Falls aerodrome, mistaking it for the Livingstone aerodrome, nine miles distant. While trying to take off again the wheels of the Lockheed ‘Orion’ monoplane sunk into the soft sand of the aerodrome, causing the machine to turn over and crash into a tree.

Sources:

Lockheed Aircraft Since 1913 / Rene J. Francillon
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/cgi-bin/cdnc?a=d&d=MT19321117.2.55
Jenaer Volksblatt 18 Nobember 1932