Accident Everson Evo Unreg, Wednesday 10 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1929
Time:
Type:Everson Evo
Owner/operator:Everson Brothers
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mangere, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First of three homebuilt aircraft built by Auckland brothers Ernest and Arthur Everson, Herne Bay.
Aircraft was a high wing monoplane powered by a motorcycle engine. It crashed while attempting to take off on its first flight at the Mangere speedway, Auckland. Brothers were aged 20 and 18 at the time!

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Everson_aircraft_and_automobiles
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 3 - Everson Brothers