Accident Everson Evo II Unreg, Thursday 4 December 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 December 1930
Time:
Type:Everson Evo II
Owner/operator:Everson Brothers
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muriwai Beach, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Muriwai Beach
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The second of three homebuilt aircraft built by Auckland brothers Ernest and Arthur Everson. Undeterred by the crash of their first aircraft, the brothers built a second aircraft equipped with a 60hp Hall-Scott engine. This aircraft was a low wing monoplane.
On its first flight, the aircraft climbed to around 20 feet when a wing broke and the aircraft crashed. Ernest Everson suffered minor injuries. The second Everson was also a write-off.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Everson_aircraft_and_automobiles
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 3 - Everson Brothers.