Accident Cross homebuilt Unreg, Monday 10 July 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 July 1933
Time:
Type:Cross homebuilt
Owner/operator:David Cross
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otamita, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft written off after forced landing in turnip field after stalling in flight. Possible cause: ancient and seriously under powered motorcycle motor used as the engine. Pilot-owner David Cecil Cross, age 24, seriously injured. Aircraft was a homebuilt monoplane named The Ladybird, and had first flown in May 1933.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 2
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 3
3. Southland Times, 23 May 1933, 11 Jul 1933