Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL P2-BWC, Wednesday 26 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:Niugini Aviation Services
Registration: P2-BWC
MSN: 136
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tekin Airport (TKW/AYTN) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tekin Aerodrome AYTN
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Niugini Aviation has crashed a second PAC-750 aircraft at Tekin aerodrome in just 8 days.

The damage to this aircraft is even more substantial including the nose leg being dislodged and engine and prop damaged and substantial damage to fuselage.

The aircraft is only a few meters away from the PAC-750, P2-BWE, which crashed there last week

Sources:

PNG AIC
Facebook
EMTV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 October 2016 P2-BWC Central Aviation Ltd 0 Simbai Airport (SIM/AYSJ) sub
Runway excursion

Location