| Date: | Tuesday 6 December 1994 |
| Time: | 07:46 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | Transworld Safari |
| Registration: | 5Y-SMR |
| MSN: | 31-8252001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ngong Hills, Great Rift Valley, South West of Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Wilson Airport, Nairobi (WIL/HKNW) |
| Destination airport: | Goma International Airport (GOM/FZNA) |
| Investigating agency: | MoT Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was destroyed when it impacted terrain in the Ngong Hills , Great Rift Valley, south west of Nairobi, 7 minutes after take-off from Wilson Airport, Nairobi. All five persons on board (crew of two plus three passengers) were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAID Kenya