This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 April 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ryan Navion |
| Owner/operator: | H H Boucher |
| Registration: | N4302K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1302 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Benbrook near Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to an engine failure, crashed into a bank of the Trinity River.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc1854476/m1/?q=Plane%20crash 